Our Mission

The Department of Student Activities fosters and supports leadership, learning, and involvement opportunities that enhance the growth and development of students and recognized student organizations.  As members of the university community, we are committed to a philosophy of shared responsibility that develops leaders of character dedicated to serving the greater good, and we subscribe to the Texas A&M core values of Respect, Excellence, Leadership, Loyalty, Integrity, and Selfless Service.

Our Staff

Amy Loyd
Amy LoydCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Student Government Association

EXPERTISE
SGA Operations

Phone: (979) 845-4869

Greg Fink
Greg FinkCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Student Body President, SGA Executive Committee, Aggie Muster, Traditions Council

EXPERTISE
Tradition-based Programming, SGA Operations, Leadership Development

Phone: (979) 845-0697

Kenneth Johnson
Kenneth JohnsonCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Yell Leaders, Class Councils, Maroon Out

EXPERTISE
Risk Management, Event Planning, Student Development

Phone: (979) 458-2987

Dylan Murray
Dylan MurrayCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
SGA Senate, COSGA, Fish Aides

EXPERTISE
SGA Operations, Campus Programming, Studnet Development

Phone: (979)-862-1973

Rebecca Hebert
Rebecca HebertCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Phone: (979)-862-1973
Austin Lee
Austin LeeCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant

Phone: (979) 845-3051

Lauren Ward
Lauren WardCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ROLE
Student Assistant – CET

Phone: (979) 845-3051

Sarika Subramanian
Sarika SubramanianCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – Campus Engagement & Traditions

Phone: (979) 845-3051

Selena Hart
Selena HartCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
EXPERTISE
Practicum – CET
Sarah Edwards, Ph.D.
Sarah Edwards, Ph.D.EXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Transition Camps

EXPERTISE
Leadership Development, StrengthsQuest, Extended Orientation Involvement

Phone: (979) 845-1449

Andrew Carruth ’04
Andrew Carruth ’04EXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Fish Camp, Venture Camp

EXPERTISE
Adventure-based programming, risk management, large-scale event planning

Phone: (979) 862-2949

Bradley Burroughs
Bradley BurroughsEXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Fish Camp

EXPERTISE
Extended Orientation, First Year Programs, Leadership, and Service-Learning

Phone: (979) 862-2942

Candace Woolverton
Candace WoolvertonEXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Transistion Camp

EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant

Phone: (979) 862-2980

Tia Crawford, Ph.D.
Tia Crawford, Ph.D.LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
Freshman Leadership Advisory Council

EXPERTISE
General Service Learning, Assessment, Spring Leadership Exchange

Phone: (979) 862-2514

Tearney Woodruff ’07, Ph.D.
Tearney Woodruff ’07, Ph.D.LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
David Gilbert Leadership Conference

EXPERTISE
Leadership Education and Development, Peer Leadership & Service Program, The Maroon & White Leadership Program

Phone: 979-845-4878

Bruce Brown ’10
Bruce Brown ’10LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
The Big Event, FLAC

EXPERTISE
Leadership Education and Development, CliftonStrengths, LeaderShape, Development, Large-scale Planning, & Risk Management

Phone: (979) 845-4878

Alexis Lambert
Alexis LambertLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR
12TH Can
EXPERTISE
Peer Leadership and Service Program, Service Initiatives, Volunteer Opportunities Fair

Phone: (979) 845-4878

Amanda Rickert-Bruce
Amanda Rickert-BruceLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
EXPERTISE

Phone: (979) 845-4878

Andrea Gonzalez De La Cruz
Andrea Gonzalez De La CruzLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
Peer Leadership and Service Program
Phone: (979) 845-4878
Hannah Gerken
Hannah GerkenLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
Gilbert Leadership Conference

EXPERTISE
The Maroon & White Leadership Program

Phone: (979) 845-4878

Marlee Jones
Marlee JonesLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF

EXPERTISE

Phone: (979) 458-1026

Kyler Beaton
Kyler BeatonLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – LSC
Phone: (979) 845-4878
Jennifer MacMillan
Jennifer MacMillanLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – LSC
Phone: (979) 845-4878
Nick Harris
Nick HarrisLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Practicum – LSC

Phone: (979) 458-1026

Hannah Melton
Hannah MeltonLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Practicum – LSC

Phone: (979) 458-1026

Shanté Hearst
Shanté Hearst OFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Interfraternity Council

EXPERTISE
Strategic Planning, Chapter Development, Member Development, Marketing, & Event Planning

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Jay Skye
Jay SkyeOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Multicultural Greek Council

EXPERTISE
Chapter Operations, Culturally Based Fraternal Organizations, and LGBTQ+Inclusion

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Alex Square
Alex SquareOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Order of Omega

EXPERTISE
Administrative Support, Budgeting & Purchasing, and Event Planning

Phone: (979) 862-5636

James Baldwin
James BaldwinOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Risk Mitigation and Advisor Development

EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant

Phone: (979) 458-9275

Jaycee Jones
Jaycee JonesOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
OFSL Academic Initiatives and NPHC Study Hours

EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant

Phone: (979) 458-9275

Adi Iyer
Adi IyerOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – OFSL

Phone: (979) 845-5636

Olivia Rigby
Olivia RigbyOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – OFSL

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Jackie Montez
Jackie MontezOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – OFSL

Phone: (979) 845-5636

Ruben Tillman
Ruben TillmanOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – OFSL

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Tyler Sellers
Tyler SellersSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Recruitment Committee

EXPERTISE
Student Organization Administration, Student Leader & Advisor Development, Risk Management, Event Planning, Contracts

Phone: (979) 862-2953

Lauren Meyer
Lauren MeyerSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Wranglers

EXPERTISE
Leadership Development, Advisor Development, Student Organization Recognition, Risk Management, Concessions, & Contracts

Phone: (979) 862-2946

Benjamin Stalvey
Benjamin StalveySTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Carpool

EXPERTISE
Outreach, Education, Risk Management, and Leadership & Organization Development

Phone: (979) 458-0627

Erica Moore
Erica MooreADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR I
ADVISOR OF
Hair Braiding Club

Phone: (979) 458-4371

Isaiah Villarreal
Isaiah VillarrealSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant, MaroonLink

Phone: (979) 862-2842

Shea Niswanger
Shea NiswangerSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant, MaroonLink

Phone: (979) 862-2842

Caitlin Cook
Caitlin CookSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Student Organization Support

Phone: (979) 458-4371

Garrison Reeves
Garrison ReevesSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Student Coordinator – SODA

Phone: (979)-458-4371

Brooke Morissy
Brooke MorissySTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Practicum – SODA

Phone: (979) 458-4371

Lauren Fitch
Lauren FitchSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
SOFC Outreach, Financial Management & Operations

Phone: (979) 862-5916

Lisa Monk
Lisa MonkSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Cash Advances, Credit Card Purchasing, and Account Research & Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 458-4004

Kevin Chilek
Kevin ChilekSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
SOFC Depatment Training and Outreach & Document Problem Resolution

Phone: (979)-845-2494

Jeannette Pena
Jeannette PenaSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Audit, Credit Card Purchasing, Special Funding, & Marketplace Online

Phone: (979)-862-8793

Ashley McNeil
Ashley McNeilSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Audit, Credit Card Purchasing, On-Campus Vendor Payment, & Account Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 458-2864

Nicole Elzy
Nicole ElzySTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Deposits, Payment Processing, Account Research, Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 458-9276

Gabriel Ramirez
Gabriel RamirezSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Deposits, Payment Processing, Account Research, Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 845-2756

Loni Byer
Loni ByerSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant -SOFC

Phone: (979) 845-1114

Grace McVea
Grace McVeaSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – SOFC

Phone: (979) 845-1114

Lauren Staudt
Lauren StaudtSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – SOFC

Phone: (979) 845-1114

Madison Guye
Madison GuyeSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – SOFC

Phone: (979) 845-1114