Our Mission

The Department of Student Activities fosters and supports leadership, learning, and involvement opportunities that enhance the growth and development of students and recognized student organizations.  As members of the university community, we are committed to a philosophy of shared responsibility that develops leaders of character dedicated to serving the greater good, and we subscribe to the Texas A&M core values of Respect, Excellence, Leadership, Loyalty, Integrity, and Selfless Service.

Our Staff

Amy Loyd
Amy LoydCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Student Government Association

Phone:
(979) 845-4869

Greg Fink
Greg FinkCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
SBP, SGA Executive Committee, Aggie Muster, Traditions Council

Phone:
(979) 845-0697

Kenneth Johnson
Kenneth JohnsonCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
Yell Leaders, Class Councils, Maroon Out

Phone:
(979) 458-2987

Dylan Murray
Dylan MurrayCAMPUS ENGAGEMENT & TRADITIONS
ADVISOR OF
SGA Senate, COSGA, Fish Aides


Phone:
(979)-862-1973

Andrew Carruth ’04
Andrew Carruth ’04EXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Fish Camp, Venture Camp

Phone:
(979) 862-2949

Bradley Burroughs
Bradley BurroughsEXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Fish Camp

Phone:
(979) 862-2942

Candace Woolverton
Candace WoolvertonEXTENDED ORIENTATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Transition Camps

Phone:
(979) 862-2980

Agatha Scales
Agatha ScalesEXTENDED ORIENTATION
POSITION
Student Assistant

Phone:
(979) 862-2980

Tia Crawford, Ph.D.
Tia Crawford, Ph.D.LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
Freshman Leadership Advisory Council

Phone:

(979) 862-2514

Tearney Woodruff ’07, Ph.D.
Tearney Woodruff ’07, Ph.D.LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
David Gilbert Leadership Conference

Phone:

(979) 845-4878

Bruce Brown ’10
Bruce Brown ’10LEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF
The Big Event, FLAC

Phone:

(979) 845-4878

Alexis Lambert
Alexis LambertLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR
The 12th Can

Phone:

(979) 845-4878

Amanda Rickert-Bruce
Amanda Rickert-BruceLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
Phone:

(979) 845-4878

Marlee Jones
Marlee JonesLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
ADVISOR OF

Phone:

(979) 458-1026

Kyler Beaton
Kyler BeatonLEADERSHIP & SERVICE CENTER
Student Assistant –
Phone:

(979) 845-4878

Shanté Hearst
Shanté Hearst OFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Interfraternity Council

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Jay Skye
Jay SkyeOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Multicultural Greek Council

EXPERTISE
Chapter Operations, Culturally Based Fraternal Organizations, and LGBTQ+Inclusion

Phone: (979)-862-5636

Alex Square
Alex SquareOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
ADVISOR OF
Order of Omega

EXPERTISE
Administrative Support, Budgeting & Purchasing, and Event Planning

Phone: (979) 862-5636

Raquel Frausto
Raquel FraustoOFFICE OF FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – OFSL

Phone: (979) 845-5636

Tyler Sellers
Tyler SellersSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Recruitment Committee

EXPERTISE
Student Organization Administration, Student Leader & Advisor Development, Risk Management, Event Planning, Contracts

Phone: (979) 862-2953

Lauren Meyer
Lauren MeyerSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Aggie Wranglers

EXPERTISE
Leadership Development, Advisor Development, Student Organization Recognition, Risk Management, Concessions, & Contracts

Phone: (979) 862-2946

Benjamin Stalvey
Benjamin StalveySTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
ADVISOR OF
Carpool

EXPERTISE
Outreach, Education, Risk Management, and Leadership & Organization Development

Phone: (979) 458-0627

Erica Moore
Erica MooreADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR I
ADVISOR OF
Hair Braiding Club

Phone: (979) 458-4371

Isaiah Villarreal
Isaiah VillarrealSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Graduate Assistant, MaroonLink

Phone: (979) 862-2842

Kathryn Kupper
Kathryn KupperSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – SODA

Phone: (979)-458-4371

Madi Johnson
Madi JohnsonSTUDENT ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT & ADMINISTRATION
EXPERTISE
Student Assistant – SODA

Phone: (979)-458-4371

Lauren Fitch
Lauren FitchSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
SOFC Outreach, Financial Management & Operations

Phone: (979) 862-5916

Jeannette Pena
Jeannette PenaSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Audit, Credit Card Purchasing, Special Funding, & Marketplace Online

Phone: (979)-862-8793

Ashley McNeil
Ashley McNeilSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Audit, Credit Card Purchasing, On-Campus Vendor Payment, & Account Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 458-2864

Nicole Elzy
Nicole ElzySTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Audit, Credit Card Purchasing, On-Campus Vendor Payments, & Credit Card Terminal Reservations

Phone: (979) 458-9276

Humera Tarar Ali
Humera Tarar AliSTUDENT ORGANIZATION FINANCE CENTER
EXPERTISE
Deposits, Payment Processing, Account Research, Reconciliation

Phone: (979) 458-9276

Gabriel Ramirez