Striving to empower students and staff to become active citizens and effective leaders, the Leadership and Service Center is home to various events and programs designed to enhance your leadership abilities.

Services

The Leadership & Service Center is proud to offer a number of services to the students, faculty, and staff of Texas A&M, including:

Program Resources

We want to support the growth and development of leaders in as many ways as possible.  That said, we are proud to offer select resources to help do just that!

  • Check out our Leadership Library, which has hundreds of resources available for students, faculty, and staff.  Our library offers items related to leadership, cultural and social issues, teambuilding activities, and training to name a few!
  • We are proud to offer facilitated StrengthsQuest programs, but in addition, we also offer stand-alone StrengthsQuest codes and books.  If you are interested in this option, feel free to contact us or make a request here.

Academic Partnerships

The Service-Learning Faculty Fellow Program is a year-long faculty development program that provides an opportunity for selected faculty members to integrate service-learning into their teaching, research, and public service while becoming recognized campus leaders in service-learning pedagogy and community engagement. Currently, the Service-learning Faculty Fellow program is on hold, but if you would like to learn more about integrating service-learning into your course curriculum, please consider reaching out to past fellows as they are champions for this teaching and learning strategy.   If you have questions or need resources related to service-learning, please contact the Leadership and Service Center or Center for Teaching Excellence.

slff

2105
Mary Campbell, Sociology
Robert “Trez” Jones, Educational Administration & Human Resource Development
Summer Odom, Agriculture Education
Jennifer Griffith, Public Health Studies
Jennifer Horney, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Malini Natarajarathinam, Engineering Technology

2014
Michael Golding, Vet Med
Sarah Gatson, Sociology
Louise Abbott, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences
Mandy Rispoli, no department listed
Martha Vogelsang, Animal Science
Elisa Beth McNeill, Health and Kinesology
Galen Newman, Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning

2013
Geoffrey Booth, Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
Irene Moyna, Hispanic Studies
Ming-Han Li, Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
Suma Datta, Honors Program
Tatiana Erukhimova, Physics and Astronomy